Privacy policy - iFindCheaters

Privacy Policy

The iFindCheaters Privacy Policy was updated on 02/28/2018 and applies to both general visitors of our website and users of any of our services.

This Policy sets forth how the operators of www.iFindCheaters.com collect and use the information provided to us and certain other information that we automatically collect through your access and use of this Website and related services you have subscribed to receive, through any app you download from us that we may provide (“Services"), or through any communications between you and us. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT BY USING ANY PORTION OF THIS WEBSITE IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES, SUCH USE SHALL INDICATE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND THAT YOU AGREE TO OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU OR AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED BY US, AS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY.

If you have any general questions or concerns about this Policy, you may contact us by sending an email with your questions, comments or concerns to support@iFindCheaters.com.

How We Collect Personally Identifiable Information From You

There are a variety of ways in which you may submit certain personal information (personally identifiable information) on this Website. We collect the following specific items of personal information (collectively “Identity Information”) that you submit through your use of this Website: your first and last name and your email address. When you register to access and use our Services offered through our Website, you will be asked to provide your Identity Information including your first and last name, your email and mobile phone number in some cases. We collect this information and use it as set forth in the remainder of this Policy. You will also be asked to create and provide a user name and a unique password each time you log-in to access any restricted portions of this Website and we collect and store this information on our database.

Demographic Information

We may also ask that you provide certain demographic information to us through your use of this Website, which may include your gender, marital status and age (collectively “Demographic Information”). We reserve the right to collect any Demographic Information you submit to this Website. We will generally use this information internally to assist us analyze the profiles of who our Website users are and our web traffic in general. We also use, share and/or disclose this information in association with your Identity Information as stated in the remainder of this Policy.

Personal Information from Children Under 13

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 ARE EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FROM SUBMITTING OR POSTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and do not intend that any materials contained on this Website are directed to or targeted towards children under the age of 13. If it does come to our attention that any child under the age of 13 has submitted any personal information to this Website, we will delete all such information that we have collected immediately. If you are a parent or guardian and you discover that your child under the age of 13 has submitted any of his or her Identity Information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information immediately upon your request. All requests should be made by email and sent to support@iFindCheaters.com. Please include your child's name and a description of the type of information you think he or she may have submitted to this Website.

Website Forms

When you provide any Identity Information through any form contained on this Website, including in order to contact us, we collect and store this information. We use your email or any other Identity Information you provide as expressly set forth in this Policy.

Live Chat

When you leave any comments on our Website through our live chat feature, we collect and store this information in our database along with your user name. We use this Information we collect from you for purposes of improving your service, internal training and internal market research, and as otherwise described in this Policy.

Blog Comments & Posts

Any comments you post to our blog, by their nature, are immediately and publicly visible to all visitors to this website and they are not private. You should be aware that any information you provide on our blog may be read, collected, and used by others who access this information. We shall have no liability to you whatsoever for any action or policies of any third parties who may collect any Identity Information or any other information you provide on your own accord directly through your interaction with our blog. When you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines. Never post information you consider to be private in nature.

“Covered Information”

When you access and use the Services offered through our Website, we collect any lists of contacts that you create or upload on this Website, including the personally identifiable information you provide about your contacts. The manner in which we use, share or disclose this information is expressly stated in this Policy and is referred to as “Covered Information.”

Mobile App Use Information

We collect certain information from your mobile device through any mobile application that may be offered through this website, from time to time, that you may download to such device, which may include physical device location information such as your phone’s zip code, Demographic Information such as age and gender, the unique device ID number and/or any application use data which is used by our business for internal analysis and research purposes. We also collect and store use information regarding your use of any application you download to your mobile device, such as how frequently you use the application, how much time you spend on the application, where you spend time on the application, etc. We do this for internal analysis and research in order to enhance the application or offer additional applications. We also use this information as expressly stated in this Policy. Location data and/or use data is linked to visitors through their unique device ID numbers and this information is then shared with ad networks.

Surveys & Contests

When you participate in any surveys, contests or similar offerings that we may offer from time to time, we will ask you to provide certain Identity Information including your name and email address and certain Demographic Information including your gender, marital status and age in order to complete these actions. We store this information and may use it to notify you regarding important information or the results of any contest or offering or any future surveys, contests or similar offerings. This information will be identified prominently in these various offerings. When you choose to enter a contest or other promotion, your Identity Information may also be disclosed to sponsors or other third parties who help us design, administer and implement the contest, promotion, etc. Some of your Identity Information also may be disclosed as required by law. Terms & Conditions specific to each contest or promotion will be listed on our Website.

How We Automatically Collect Non-Personal Information

When you access our Website, we collect and store certain non-personally identifiable information sent automatically by your browser using standard web server logs and automatic data collection tools, such as direct and third-party cookies and web beacons. This information includes your IP address, which may tell us your general location information such as your country and sometimes your city, state and/or zip code, the domain name from which you access our Website, your browser type and language, the pages you access, the date and time you access pages on our Website and your operating system version. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to provide you with the most appropriate version of any of our web pages. We may also use this information to redirect you to a different version of our Website if you are accessing our Website through a mobile or similar device.
We collect device-specific information about your mobile and other devices such as the type of device you are using, any unique device identifiers, mobile network information including phone numbers, device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, preferred user language and your page views. We do this to help us determine which aspects of the website work best for mobile traffic and which mobile marketing campaigns work best for the business, including mobile advertising, mobile search marketing, text campaigns, and desktop promotion of mobile sites and services.

Our Use of "Cookies" and Other Data Collection Tools

We monitor your use of this Website through the use of any automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, beacons, tags, local shared objects such as Flash LSO and HTML5 and scripts, and you consent to our use of these tools when you use and access our Website. When you use our Services as a paid subscriber, we use session cookies and/or other automatic data collection tools to identify and recognize your browser as a previous visitor to our Website in order to save your log-in information and any account/user preferences that may have been set by you. We may, along with our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics providers, or You support providers use these technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking your movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user-base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. We also use cookies and/or web beacons to track and record all of our Website visitors Website use and activity data, including the pages viewed, duration spent on each page or portion of our Website, the links clicked on, the features of this Website accessed, new vs. repeat visitors or in order to monitor interactions with any video or other content that you access on this Website ("Use Information”). Finally, we use cookies or other tools to customize the products or promotions or content we display to you specifically based on your previous page viewing habits and interests, or purchase history.

We may use both session cookies, which do not stay on your browser after you exit this Website, and persistent cookies, which remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire. You can elect to turn off all cookies and web beacons through your browser settings. However, if you elect to do so, there may be some features of our Website that will not be available to you and some of our Website pages may not display properly. The cookies shall only be used to obtain non-personal information to improve your online experience.

Unique IDs & Search History

WE BACK-UP AND STORE THE DATA RESULTING FROM ALL [SEARCHES YOU CONDUCT] [DATA CONNECTED TO ANY DEVICE YOU HAVE INSTALLED THE APP UPON AND OUR MONITORING] USING OUR PLATFORM VIA OUR CLOUD BASED STORAGE. WE KEEP THIS DATA DURING THE TIME YOU ARE SUBSCRIBED TO USE OUR SERVICES AND WE WILL DELETE ALL SUCH DATA UPON YOUR WRITTEN REQUEST THAT WE DO SO, OR UPON THE TERMINATION OF YOUR SUBSCRIPTION WITH US, WHICHEVER COMES FIRST. WE SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY WHATSOEVER TO STORE SUCH DATA AND YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL NOT RELY ON US FOR SUCH PURPOSES. [When you revisit our Website, any previous data from your past searches will be saved and able to be viewed by you at any time during your subscription to use our Services.]
All information and data that we collect from your use of our Website and the Services is stored in our database and linked to You through a unique ID we assign to you through our use of browser cookies.

Our Use of Third-Party Cookies

We may use and we reserve the right to use third party web services in order to collect information about your use of this Website. Some of these services, including Google Analytics, uses first party cookies that we pass onto your browser. But, some third parties may pass cookies directly onto your browser when you use this Website ("third party cookies”). These third party providers may also transfer this information to other third parties by law or in order to help provide their services. All information collected directly by use of any third party cookies is non-Identity Information and relates only to how you use and interact with this Website. The use of third party cookies is not covered by our privacy policy and we do not have access or control over these cookies.

Advertising Partners & Interest-Based Ads

We allow our advertising partners and ad services to collect certain Information related to ads displayed on this Website, including the pages you visit, which links you click, which ads you see and click on, the categories of search terms you enter, etc. This is done through the use of third-party cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in order to understand your interests and deliver targeted advertisements to you from third-parties that are relevant to your interests. In addition, we may work with third parties to help us track the ads that are delivered to you and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising on our Website. The information practices of our advertising partners are not covered under this Policy and we have no access or control over their use of cookies and other tracking and data collection practices. By submitting any requested information, you affirmatively consent to have that information shared with these third parties. You should read the privacy policy contained on the website of any third party seller of any ad shown to you on this Website before you provide any information to that party. You agree that we shall not, under any circumstances, have any liability to you for any damages of any kind whatsoever for the manner in which any such third parties use or disclose any personal, billing or other information you provide voluntarily, or that is collected by those websites, through your access or use of this Website. Any companies that are members of the National Advertising Initiative (NAI) offer a single location to opt out of receiving targeted ads from members on https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. In addition, the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) member advertising associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give you control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. Please visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to opt-out and learn more.

Tracking Cookies For Retargeted Advertising

We may place ads on third-party websites belonging to any of our cross-marketing partners, affiliates or advertising partners, etc. targeted to you and we collect and store information regarding which of these websites you visit by using cookies and similar detection tools that identify you uniquely. If you do not want us to track your information on such third party websites in order to show you targeted ads, you can send an email request to support@iFindCheaters.com with the words "Tracking Opt-out" in the subject line and specifically request to opt-out of our sharing of this information to these third parties. Please note that this will opt you out of targeted ads from us and any other participating advertising partners, affiliates, etc. If you opt out, you will continue to receive general advertising from us on our Website only, but not targeted to you.

Do Not Track Requests

Your browser may incorporate a "Do Not Track" feature allowing you to tell websites not to track your online activity. We do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals due to technological issues with browser communications.

Facebook Ad Conversion Tracking

We may use the Facebook Pixel to track whether or not you have clicked on any of our Facebook ads we run from time to time and to track any associated actions you make on our website, including which Facebook ad led to a conversion. Facebook "Custom Audiences" allows us to target our Facebook ads to you and re-market to you based on certain activities you perform on our Website. We may optimize our Facebook ads and automatically show ads to our visitors most likely to make conversions. The Facebook pixel also allows us to send your data to Facebook to match your website actions with you as a Facebook user when you view or click any of our Facebook ads. We report and optimize our Facebook ads for more conversions and we pass unique identifiers such as your email and phone number that we collect from you during your actions on our Website (such as logging-in, registering for an account or checking-out). Whenever you load a page containing a Facebook pixel, the pixel tells Facebook that a conversion event occurred.

Managing Cookies

Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies (both first-party and third-party cookies), how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Be sure to check your browser settings for more information. If you choose to disable cookies, please note that some parts of our website may not function as effectively, or may be considerably slower. Please visit http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-cookies-leaving-trail-web to learn more information about cookies. You can also visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ to learn more about managing cookies.

Google AdWords & DoubleClick Cookie

We may participate in Google AdWords and your website Use Information is shared with the Adwords advertising network by using the DoubleClick cookie, which is a third-party cookie used by Google. To opt-out of this use, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. We may also participate in any and all of the following Google Analytics Advertising Features provided by Google: Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) for connecting the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its cookies with the Adwords advertising network using the DoubleClick cookie. We may share your Use Information and certain demographic information (such as your age and gender) that we may collect from time to time from your use on this Website. In order to opt-out, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en. You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service by using Google's Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
California Resident Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law also allows California residents to opt-out of having this information disclosed. If You are a California resident and desire to make such a request, please contact support@iFindCheaters.com. Please include the words "California Privacy Disclosure Request" in the subject line.

Geolocation Information Collection

We may collect your actual location data from your device when you access this Website or use any services we offer on this Website. This may include the GPS coordinates of your mobile device or other actual location information from other sources such as through your Bluetooth MAC address, RFID, Wi-Fi connection location, or through cell phone triangulation. Any actual location information we collect is collectively referred to as “Location Information” throughout this policy. You may at any time no longer allow our application to use your location by turning this off at the device level.

How We Use and Share Your Personal Information

Promotional & Informational Use of Emails

We use the e-mail address provided by our registered users to send periodic promotional e-mails to you about our services and products, any new or upcoming products or otherwise related to any products or services we sell, but only if you have elected to receive such email communications from us. We also use the email addresses of users of our Services as part of the user's login information and to send general information and important updates and notices to our users regarding their accounts.

SMS Mobile Recipient Consent

WE COLLECT ALL MOBILE NUMBERS PROVIDED TO US AND WILL USE SUCH MOBILE NUMBERS TO SEND SMS/MMS MESSAGES PERIODICALLY ABOUT OUR SERVICES. By registering/subscribing to use our Services, You consent to and otherwise authorize us to send such SMS/MMS messages to any mobile phone number provided to us by you pursuant to your use of the Services. We will at all times comply with the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”), the Federal Trade Commission Act, all rules and regulations promulgated by the the Federal Communications Commission, the DNC list registry rules (http://www.donotcall.gov) and various state laws, rules and regulations that place restrictions on our SMS or MMS message campaigns. We will include clear opt-out/unsubscribe information on any text messages we send to any mobile numbers provided to us and otherwise adhere to the Consumer Best Practices Guidelines promulgated by the Mobile Marketing Association, if applicable. We agree that any individuals requesting “Do-Not-Call” (“DNC”) status shall immediately be placed on our DNC list and further agree that we will not initiate any subsequent messages to any such individuals.

PayPal & Stripe Payment Processing

This website uses PayPal and/Stripe to process payments, which collects your credit card information and billing address. PayPal’s own privacy policy controls how it uses any information collected from your transaction with us.

Other Service Providers

We use third party service providers to provide services and/or products to us necessary for hosting or operating this Website. These third-party service providers may include, but are not limited to video services such as Vimeo, website/server host providers, email host providers and other third-party website application providers. In the course of providing these services and/or products to us, such third parties may sometimes have limited access to information collected on this Website, including some of your IP address and/or some of your Identity information. This limited access is incidental to the services being provided by such third parties and no permission or consent is granted by us for any third party provider to use or disclose this information in any manner whatsoever other than as necessary to provide the applicable service to us.
We only share Google Analytics data with our third party SEO and Internet marketing firms to analyze our SEO traffic to our Website. No Identity Information of other user data is shared with any third-parties.

Do We Sell Your Identity Information?

We may sell, license or otherwise share access to any of your Identity Information or any other information we collect from your use of this Website to any third parties for use by such parties for any purpose whatsoever, including for their marketing purposes. You consent to this use and disclosure of your Identity Information by your access and use of this Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties, make no representations to you on how any information we share may be used by them and you agree that we shall not be liable to you under any circumstances for such disclosure. Please provide us with your first and last name and your email address when opting-out. Once we receive your request, we will immediately cease sharing your information with such third parties

Required Disclosures

We may disclose certain Identity information if: i) requested via a subpoena, court order, or local, state, federal or international law enforcement request to release any such information; or ii) in order to investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; or iii) to protect our rights or protect our property, or any or the rights of our Yous or other third parties. We will never release any of your private information or account data for any reason whatsoever, except to comply with a court order. If you use our Software and/or any of our services to commit a crime & a warrant or subpoena for records is issued by court order as part of an ongoing investigation, we are legally bound to comply. This may include the release of purchase information or other You data as ordered by a judge.

Communications

When you visit this Website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. You agree that all agreements, notices and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. If you send us an email communication, call us or send a written correspondence for any reason, we may create a file and store your email and other Identity Information specific to you. We generally will maintain a record and keep notes of all communications with you. All messages transmitted by you on this Website or to us shall not be treated as confidential and shall be deemed to be accessible to the general public. You should not transmit any communications or correspondences to us that you intend only the intended recipient(s) read. Notice is hereby given that all messages or electronic data transmitted onto this Website can and may be read by us, regardless of whether we are the intended recipient of any such message(s).

External Links Disclaimer

We do not control any third party websites linked to this Website or their privacy practices, which may differ substantially from our practices. Any Identity Information or any other information you choose to provide to such third party websites and/or collected by these websites is not covered by or under this Policy and we make no assurances or promises to you regarding the manner in which these third party websites will use or disclose any information you provide or otherwise collected from you. You agree that we shall not be liable to you under any circumstances for any damages of any kind whatsoever that you may incur due to the privacy practices of any third party website you access through this Website. You should review the privacy policy of any third party website before submitting your Identity Information or any other information to these websites.

Social Media Features and Widgets

We may also provide access to services or features on our Website that enables you to share information with certain social networks and interact with us on our social media fan pages or other social media platforms that we may utilize. This may include the Facebook “Like” or share buttons or the Facebook “Comments” feature, social media “follow-us” buttons, etc., all of which are administered via third-party applications or scripts that run on our Website. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third-party social media websites. This may include collection of your IP address, tracking your use on our Website and other third-party websites containing the same social media features, including the pages you visit, duration, time, etc., through the use of a cookie or other unique identifier placed on your browser by such third-parties. Your interactions with these social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the party that provides the specific feature or application. You should carefully review the privacy policies and settings on those specific social media sites. We shall, under no circumstances, have any liability to you whatsoever for the information collection and use/disclosure practices of any such third party that has provided or made available any social media feature or application that you use on our Website.

How We Protect Your Information

We use reasonable, industry standard security measures to protect all Identity Information and billing information you provide. For instance, when you provide any credit card or other billing or shipping information through our checkout process, we encrypt that information during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. We also use various firewalls, anti-CSRF cryptographic nonces, DAL (data/database access layer), security frameworks, and an unwritable file system. We make no guarantee, warranty or representation that your credit card or other billing information, or any other information you provide through this Website, will remain secure at all times from any illegal or unauthorized access of the information by third parties. We shall not, under any circumstances, be held responsible or liable for information or transmissions that are accessed by third parties illegally or without authorization through this Website and/or network. We will report any unauthorized access of your information promptly upon discovery, and we will use our best efforts to remedy any security vulnerability that contributed to the unauthorized access.

General Information

Information Storage And International Transfer

Any Identity information and all other information which we collect on this Website will be stored and processed in our servers located in the United States. If you reside outside the United States, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of any information from your country to the United States.

Changes to this Policy

If we decide at any time to change this Policy, we will revise the effective revision date posted at the top of this Policy. If we make significant changes to this Policy, We may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email to you and/or posting a notice somewhere prominently on our home page and/or notifying you the next time you access this Website. Failure to opt-out after receiving notice and following the opt-out instructions contained in the notice shall be deemed to be your assent to any such changes.

How to Update, Change or View Your Personally Identifiable Information

If you would like to request any changes or updates to any Identity Information you have provided to us, or if you would like to view any information we have collected from your use of this Website, please contact us and request the same by sending an email to: support@iFindCheaters.com. Please include the words "Personal Information Request." If you make any information requests, we will require that you provide proof of your identity, which may include providing us with a copy of a driver's license, social security card and/or birth certificate. We also reserve the right to require that you sign and provide us with a notarized affidavit verifying your identity before we update or release any information to you.

Successors

Upon any acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control of our business/organization, we reserve the right to transfer any Identity information you have submitted to this Website as part of the property owned by us to our successor resulting from such merger, acquisition, sale, etc. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, We reserve the right to transfer your Identity Information to protect any of the our rights or as required by law.